top of page
Kitchen with stained wood cabinetry, a marble backsplash and a custom range hood
A Timeless Transformation: From Well-Loved Family Home to Sophisticated Empty Nest

After years of cherished family memories, this home's owners embarked on an extensive remodel to create their perfect empty-nest sanctuary. The project masterfully balances traditional charm with modern luxury, breathing new life into the kitchen, dining room, mudroom, laundry room, and powder room while honoring the home's original character.

Neal Avenue

Kitchen-Dining Room-Mudroom-Laundry-Powder Room Remodel 

The heart of the transformation lies in the stunning kitchen, where warm Alder wood custom cabinetry wraps the perimeter, complemented by a sophisticated black-stained Alder island. The inset cabinet design with Shaker-style doors featuring interior beveling adds architectural interest and timeless appeal. High-end appliances, including a panel-ready Thermador refrigerator that blends with the cabinetry, a professional-grade Wolf rangetop with griddle, and Wolf double ovens, elevate the cooking experience. The space is crowned with statement lighting and gleaming Bianco Superiore Quartzite countertops.

Before

Neal Avenue kitchen before remodeling, with oak cabinets, a granite island and wall ovens

After

Neal Avenue kitchen after remodeling, with quartz counters and a marble slab backsplash
Dining room with white built in cabinets, a brass ring chandelier and a wood table at Neal Avenue

In the dining room, newly created built-in glass-front cabinets provide elegant display space for cherished collections, while a custom buffet area enhances entertaining capabilities. The room's traditional elements are enhanced by modern lighting that bridges past and present.

Thoughtful organization takes center stage in the mudroom, where custom built-ins including a bench, hooks, and a convenient drop zone create a functional yet beautiful transition space. The laundry room received a practical luxury upgrade with new custom cabinetry and a utility sink, while the powder room was refreshed with a new vanity, lighting, and the same stunning quartzite used throughout the home.

Laundry room with black hooks, white cabinets and a butcher block counter at Neal Avenue
Neal Avenue kitchen with a wood hood, quartz counters and a black island

The entire space is unified by Sherwin-Williams Alabaster paint, whose subtle warm undertones create an inviting atmosphere that flows from room to room. The renovation required opening walls and taking spaces down to the studs, resulting in a more open, connected flow that better suits modern living while maintaining the home's traditional integrity.

​

This comprehensive remodel shows how thoughtful design can transform a beloved family home into an elegant, updated space that honors its past while embracing its next chapter. The result is stunning.

Gallery
Laundry room with a farmhouse sink, black faucet and white cabinets at Neal Avenue

Before Photos

Neal Avenue kitchen before remodeling, looking toward the window over the sink
Neal Avenue kitchen before remodeling, seen from the hallway
Neal Avenue dining room before remodeling, with tan and navy painted walls
Neal Avenue laundry area before remodeling
Before
bottom of page